has over 16 years’ experience in Sustainability, Regulatory Compliance, Environmental, Social and Project Management; specialized in environmental and social sciences and impact assessment, ESIA/EMS development and implementation. He has been involved across the various phases of the project life cycle, regulatory approvals/permitting; with agile project management (APM) and excellent leadership skills; experienced in coaching and coordinating education/training programs. He has wide experience and knowledge on EU Directives, Lender (IFC/EBRD/ADB) requirements and performance standards. Lasha is ISO-14001/ISO-19011(EMS) Lead Auditor and OHSAS-18001 Auditor. Lasha has been with BP since March 2007 and in the Oil and Gas industry since 2003; he has held various environmental and social roles from Field Officer, Coordinator, Supervisor and Adviser to Team Leader. A geologist by profession, he graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 2001. A teacher and translator of the English language, he has also graduated from Master’s Program in Project Management from the George Washington University (School of Business) in 2012 and most recently in January 2018, Lasha achieved his IEMA International Diploma in Sustainable Business Practice (DipSBP) with Distinction grade from EEF/Make UK (Birmingham, UK). He’s a full member of the Institute of Environmental Management and Assessment (IEMA), UK.
a well-organized, enthusiastic, senior-level professional involved in Health and Safety more than 10 years, having completed NEBOSH International General Certificate before progressing to NEBOSH International Diploma (IA, IB, IC). She is experienced in working for many international organizations with high performance (Baker Hughes a GE Company, BP, RRC Georgia, NRC) in health and safety duties, Industrial hygiene, food safety and quality control.
As a consultant, she specializes in the developing, implementing, maintaining and evaluating Health and Safety Management Systems. Her expertise knowledge helps her to be involved in formulating health and safety policy, profiling and assessing risk, measuring performance and taking actions on lessons learnt.
She has an academic Degree of Master with a Major in Social Sciences. She has participated in many international seminars and fellowship programs, including Food Safety for Managers by Chartered Institute of Environmental Health, Austrian Study for Peace and Conflict Resolution by Diplomatic Academy of Vienna and Project & Programme Management and Administration (PPMA) course by MDF Training & Consultancy, the Netherlands.
Her Translator qualification (Bachelor’s Degree) and experience in delivering training to all levels enable her to translate and subsequently deliver various courses of health and safety (Health and Safety for Managers, LOTO, Fire Safety, Safety Inspection and Audit, Working Safely with Chemicals and etc.) in English as well Georgian.